PRIVACY POLICY

At Australian Super Finder we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use your personal information to find and consolidate your super. This may include information collected from third parties such as the Australian Tax Office and your superannuation funds. If you don't provide us with full information, we can't find and consolidate your lost super.

We provide information such as your name, date of birth, address and tax file number to superannuation companies to find and consolidate your lost super. We do not trade, rent or sell your information or disclose it to overseas recipients.

Our Privacy Policy contains more information about how to access and correct the information we hold about you and how to make a privacy related complaint, including how we will deal with it.

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to following the Privacy Act 1988 amended by the Privacy Amendment (private Sector) Act, 2001). It sets out the requirements for how the private sector and companies should gather, use, disclose and store personal information.

The personal information we gather from you will depend upon the product or services that you are enquiring about and applying for. Often we will need information such as your name, address, and phone number, date of birth, gender, payment details and tax file number.

'Sensitive Information' involves things like your race, health, ethnic, philosophical or religious views. We will only collect this type of data from you when it is necessary for a specific product or service. An example would be health and medical information when applying for life insurance.

It is our preference to collect your personal information directly from you. There are times when we will get it from somewhere else. An example of this is a joint application or a family member enquiring on your behalf. If you are giving us personal information about someone else it is your responsibility to make them aware or to have already made them aware of this and let them know how they can access this information. If you haven’t or do not plan to you must let us know first.

We will sometimes use your information to market directly to you. We will not however give your info to any company or organisation for a purpose that is not related to our company. We will not sell or trade your personal information. Generally only Australian Super Finder, related companies and the providers of the financial products you are enquiring and applying for will have any of your information we have collected and certainly your personal information will only be used in accordance with the national regulations mentioned above.

It is important to us that the information we have for you is kept accurate and up to date. We therefore ask that you contact us and let us know of any changes as they occur.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement and how we hold and treat your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us @ [email protected] or by calling 1300 252 167

Australian Super Finder is a business name of The Trustee of Saicare Trust ABN 44 772 398 737. The Trustee of Saicare Trust is an Authorised Representative of Financial Advisers Dealer Group Pty Ltd ABN 19 620 315 228 AFSL No. 501362, Authorised Representative Number 463275. All information on this website is of a general nature only. We have not taken into account your financial situation, needs or objectives. You need to make up your own mind and ascertain yourself if it is right for you. We recommend you read the product disclosure statement(s) and the financial services guide before making any financial decision.